Compare

Wirral 033A

Neighbourhood

West Wirral. 1,694 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wirral 033A is in decile 9.

Deprivation score
5.7
Joint 3,575th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£274,975
Joint 13,837th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,693
Joint 13,815th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
96.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Wirral 033A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Wirral 033AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only209 neighbourhoods, Wirral · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Wirral209 areas from 2.3 to 78.8. The middle area is 20.2. Wirral 033A is 5.7.
5.729th least deprived
Median sale price197 neighbourhoods, Wirral · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Wirral197 areas from £94,000 to £890,000. The middle area is £225,000. Wirral 033A is £274,975.
£274,97551st most expensive
Population209 neighbourhoods, Wirral · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Wirral209 areas from 1,022 to 2,260. The middle area is 1,522. Wirral 033A is 1,693.
1,693joint 24th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage209 neighbourhoods, Wirral · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Wirral209 areas from 63.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.6%. Wirral 033A is 96.0%.
96.0%joint 55th lowest

Is Wirral 033A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wirral 033A at a rate of 26.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 37.2 per 1,000 people across Thurstaston & Irby.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wirral 033A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (17), other crime (12) and criminal damage and arson (10).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Wirral

These figures are published for the whole of Wirral, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wirral and not Wirral 033A alone. See Wirral

Average house price
£221,849
Up 6.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,010
158th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.8×
Joint 81st most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
329,896
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Wirral 033A in brief

Wirral 033A has a deprivation score of 5.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Wirral 033A was £274,975 in 2025.

Wirral 033A had 1,693 usual residents at the census.

In Wirral 033A, 96.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.