Compare

Ashton-in-Makerfield South

Ward

South west Wigan. About 11,777 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 3.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 47% of people in Ashton-in-Makerfield South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
11,745
1,691st most populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
47%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.3%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Ashton-in-Makerfield South compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Ashton-in-Makerfield SouthMiddle
Population25 wards, Wigan · 2021
Population: every ward in Wigan25 areas from 11,433 to 15,691. The middle area is 13,166. Ashton-in-Makerfield South is 11,745.
11,7453rd least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares25 wards, Wigan · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Wigan25 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 62.0%. Ashton-in-Makerfield South is 47.0%.
47%10th fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage25 wards, Wigan · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Wigan25 areas from 93.1% to 99.1%. The middle area is 97.1%. Ashton-in-Makerfield South is 98.7%.
98.7%joint 2nd highest
Claimant rate25 wards, Wigan · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Wigan25 areas from 1.5% to 6.6%. The middle area is 3.6%. Ashton-in-Makerfield South is 2.3%.
2.3%joint 6th lowest

What is the population of Ashton-in-Makerfield South?

Ashton-in-Makerfield South had 11,745 usual residents at the census.

Ashton-in-Makerfield South is the 1,691st most populated of 8,397 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Wigan

These figures are published for the whole of Wigan, not for each ward, so they describe all of Wigan and not Ashton-in-Makerfield South alone. See Wigan

Average house price
£194,393
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,377
137th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.2×
Joint 53rd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
25.2
Joint 78th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Ashton-in-Makerfield South in brief

Ashton-in-Makerfield South had 11,745 usual residents at the census.

About 47% of people in Ashton-in-Makerfield South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Ashton-in-Makerfield South, 98.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Ashton-in-Makerfield South, 2.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.