Wigan 031D
NeighbourhoodSouth east Wigan. 1,485 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.6 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wigan 031D is in decile 10.
How Wigan 031D compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Wigan 031D?
Wigan 031D had 1,517 usual residents at the census.
Wigan 031D is the joint 22,624th most populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Wigan
These figures are published for the whole of Wigan, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wigan and not Wigan 031D alone. See Wigan
Wigan 031D in brief
Wigan 031D has a deprivation score of 5.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Wigan 031D was £204,000 in 2025.
Wigan 031D had 1,517 usual residents at the census.
In Wigan 031D, 98.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.