Wigan 003E
NeighbourhoodNorth west Wigan. 1,419 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wigan 003E is in decile 9.
How Wigan 003E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Wigan 003E?
Wigan 003E had 1,426 usual residents at the census.
Wigan 003E is the joint 19,403rd least populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Wigan
These figures are published for the whole of Wigan, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wigan and not Wigan 003E alone. See Wigan
Wigan 003E in brief
Wigan 003E has a deprivation score of 6.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Wigan 003E was £237,500 in 2025.
Wigan 003E had 1,426 usual residents at the census.
In Wigan 003E, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.