Compare

Abington Vale

Middle area

The east of the West Northamptonshire. 5,995 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Abington Vale live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£365,000
Joint 2,402nd most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
6,057
Joint 2,833rd least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Abington Vale

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Abington Vale at a rate of 48.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 92.1 per 1,000 people across West Northamptonshire.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences86
Anti-social behaviour82
Other crime46
Criminal damage and arson25
Burglary21
Vehicle crime20
Drug offences5
Robbery3
Theft from the person1
Shoplifting0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Abington Vale compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Abington ValeMiddle
Median sale price53 middle areas, West Northamptonshire · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in West Northamptonshire53 areas from £169,000 to £436,500. The middle area is £277,750. Abington Vale is £365,000.
£365,000joint 9th most expensive
Population53 middle areas, West Northamptonshire · 2021
Population: every middle area in West Northamptonshire53 areas from 5,502 to 15,036. The middle area is 7,695. Abington Vale is 6,057.
6,0574th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares53 middle areas, West Northamptonshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in West Northamptonshire53 areas from 22.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Abington Vale is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage53 middle areas, West Northamptonshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in West Northamptonshire53 areas from 58.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.3%. Abington Vale is 97.8%.
97.8%25th lowest

Is Abington Vale safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Abington Vale at a rate of 48.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 92.1 per 1,000 people across West Northamptonshire.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 22 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Abington Vale.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (86), anti-social behaviour (82) and other crime (46).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of West Northamptonshire

These figures are published for the whole of West Northamptonshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of West Northamptonshire and not Abington Vale alone. See West Northamptonshire

Average house price
£289,726
Up 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,000
157th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.6×
Joint 156th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
16.6
Joint 119th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Abington Vale in brief

The median price paid for a home in Abington Vale was £365,000 in 2025.

Abington Vale had 6,057 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Abington Vale live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Abington Vale, 97.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.