Compare

West Berkshire 011B

Neighbourhood

The south east of the West Berkshire. 1,535 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 19 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, West Berkshire 011B is in decile 7.

Deprivation score
11.6
Joint 10,653rd least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£593,750
2,792nd most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,475
Joint 21,840th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
87.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How West Berkshire 011B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

West Berkshire 011BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only99 neighbourhoods, West Berkshire · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in West Berkshire99 areas from 0.8 to 36.3. The middle area is 10.6. West Berkshire 011B is 11.6.
11.6joint 43rd most deprived
Median sale price99 neighbourhoods, West Berkshire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in West Berkshire99 areas from £187,500 to £1,050,000. The middle area is £435,000. West Berkshire 011B is £593,750.
£593,75013th most expensive
Population99 neighbourhoods, West Berkshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in West Berkshire99 areas from 1,106 to 3,265. The middle area is 1,552. West Berkshire 011B is 1,475.
1,47533rd least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage99 neighbourhoods, West Berkshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in West Berkshire99 areas from 7.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 93.6%. West Berkshire 011B is 87.9%.
87.9%29th lowest

Is West Berkshire 011B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in West Berkshire 011B at a rate of 55.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 64.0 per 1,000 people across Thatcham South East & Bradfield.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 6 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in West Berkshire 011B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (41), other crime (25) and burglary (7).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of West Berkshire

These figures are published for the whole of West Berkshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of West Berkshire and not West Berkshire 011B alone. See West Berkshire

Average house price
£401,830
Down 0.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£44,887
50th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.0×
Joint 90th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
165,523
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
West Berkshire 011B in brief

West Berkshire 011B has a deprivation score of 11.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in West Berkshire 011B was £593,750 in 2025.

West Berkshire 011B had 1,475 usual residents at the census.

In West Berkshire 011B, 87.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.