Wandsworth 009B
NeighbourhoodEast Wandsworth. 1,609 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wandsworth 009B is in decile 9.
How Wandsworth 009B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Wandsworth 009B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wandsworth 009B at a rate of 28.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 49.4 per 1,000 people across Clapham Common West.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wandsworth 009B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were vehicle crime (15), violence and sexual offences (8) and other crime (8).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Wandsworth
These figures are published for the whole of Wandsworth, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wandsworth and not Wandsworth 009B alone. See Wandsworth
Wandsworth 009B in brief
Wandsworth 009B has a deprivation score of 6.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Wandsworth 009B was £1,336,614 in 2025.
Wandsworth 009B had 1,646 usual residents at the census.
In Wandsworth 009B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.