Compare

Vale of Glamorgan 013D

Neighbourhood

South east Vale of Glamorgan. 1,215 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, Vale of Glamorgan 013D is in decile 4.

Median sale price
£240,000
Joint 10,416th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,195
Joint 12,515th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
4.4%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Vale of Glamorgan 013D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Vale of Glamorgan 013DMiddle
Median sale price82 neighbourhoods, Vale of Glamorgan · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Vale of Glamorgan82 areas from £160,000 to £716,000. The middle area is £290,749. Vale of Glamorgan 013D is £240,000.
£240,000joint 28th cheapest
Population82 neighbourhoods, Vale of Glamorgan · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Vale of Glamorgan82 areas from 1,031 to 2,822. The middle area is 1,543. Vale of Glamorgan 013D is 1,195.
1,1958th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage82 neighbourhoods, Vale of Glamorgan · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Vale of Glamorgan82 areas from 47.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.1%. Vale of Glamorgan 013D is 99.5%.
99.5%22nd highest
Claimant rate82 neighbourhoods, Vale of Glamorgan · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Vale of Glamorgan82 areas from 0.8% to 8.8%. The middle area is 2.6%. Vale of Glamorgan 013D is 4.4%.
4.4%joint 20th highest

Is Vale of Glamorgan 013D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Vale of Glamorgan 013D at a rate of 121.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 89.2 per 1,000 people across Barry West.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 18 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Vale of Glamorgan 013D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (53), other crime (31) and shoplifting (27).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Vale of Glamorgan

These figures are published for the whole of Vale of Glamorgan, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Vale of Glamorgan and not Vale of Glamorgan 013D alone. See Vale of Glamorgan

Average house price
£300,358
Up 3.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,656
169th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
135,362
No change in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Vale of Glamorgan 013D in brief

The median price paid for a home in Vale of Glamorgan 013D was £240,000 in 2025.

Vale of Glamorgan 013D had 1,195 usual residents at the census.

In Vale of Glamorgan 013D, 99.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Vale of Glamorgan 013D, 4.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.