Compare

Trafford 004D

Neighbourhood

North east Trafford. 2,207 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Trafford 004D is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
30.9
Joint 7,828th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
2,051
Joint 4,527th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
91.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
7.4%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Trafford 004D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Trafford 004DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only139 neighbourhoods, Trafford · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Trafford139 areas from 0.7 to 68.1. The middle area is 9.5. Trafford 004D is 30.9.
30.9joint 17th most deprived
Population139 neighbourhoods, Trafford · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Trafford139 areas from 1,147 to 2,970. The middle area is 1,659. Trafford 004D is 2,051.
2,05112th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage139 neighbourhoods, Trafford · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Trafford139 areas from 46.6% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.3%. Trafford 004D is 91.7%.
91.7%31st lowest
Claimant rate139 neighbourhoods, Trafford · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Trafford139 areas from 0.5% to 10.8%. The middle area is 2.1%. Trafford 004D is 7.4%.
7.4%joint 5th highest

What is the population of Trafford 004D?

Trafford 004D had 2,051 usual residents at the census.

Trafford 004D is the joint 4,527th most populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Trafford

These figures are published for the whole of Trafford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Trafford and not Trafford 004D alone. See Trafford

Average house price
£400,688
Up 9.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£42,973
88th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.3×
Joint 73rd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
240,981
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Trafford 004D in brief

Trafford 004D has a deprivation score of 30.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Trafford 004D had 2,051 usual residents at the census.

In Trafford 004D, 91.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Trafford 004D, 7.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.