South Kirkby
TownTown in Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber.
South Kirkby is an ONS built-up area: the land built up as one town, whatever council it is in. Figures for South Kirkby add up the census output areas (or, for claimants, the neighbourhoods) that sit mostly inside it, so they are close to, but not exactly, the town’s own.
Radon Affected Area by town
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 100% of people in South Kirkby live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
How South Kirkby compares
Each dot is a town. The black line marks the middle one.
Is South Kirkby safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Kirkby at a rate of 128.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 108.4 per 1,000 people across Yorkshire and The Humber.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 107 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in South Kirkby.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (490), other crime (212) and anti-social behaviour (119).
A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in South Kirkby was 137.3 per 1,000 people.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Deprivation in South Kirkby, neighbourhood by neighbourhood
- Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so South Kirkby has no single figure. Of its 5 neighbourhoods with a rank:
- Decile 1 (England’s most deprived 10%): 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 2: 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 3: 1 neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.
Neighbourhoods in South Kirkby
| Name | People (census) | Recorded crime per 1,000 | Deprivation decile | Gigabit broadband |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefield 043D | 1,462 | 146.4 per 1,000 | 2 | 86.8% |
| Wakefield 045A | 1,729 | 111.8 per 1,000 | 1 | 98.2% |
| Wakefield 045B | 1,723 | 100.3 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Wakefield 045C | 2,172 | 109.0 per 1,000 | 3 | 94.8% |
| Wakefield 045D | 1,561 | 185.6 per 1,000 | 1 | 99.7% |
Your MP
- Jon TrickettLabourMP for Normanton and Hemsworth
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Council1
Postcode districts covering South Kirkby1
Middle areas in South Kirkby1
Towns near South Kirkby6
South Kirkby in brief
South Kirkby is a town in Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber.
About 9,282 people lived in South Kirkby in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £171,750 in 2025 across 136 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 128.5 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).
The median price paid for a home in South Kirkby was £171,750 in 2025.
South Kirkby had 8,880 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in South Kirkby live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In South Kirkby, 95.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.