Shepton Mallet
TownTown in Somerset, South West.
Shepton Mallet is an ONS built-up area: the land built up as one town, whatever council it is in. Figures for Shepton Mallet add up the census output areas (or, for claimants, the neighbourhoods) that sit mostly inside it, so they are close to, but not exactly, the town’s own.
Radon Affected Area by town
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 100% of people in Shepton Mallet live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
How Shepton Mallet compares
Each dot is a town. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Shepton Mallet safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Shepton Mallet at a rate of 89.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 83.5 per 1,000 people across South West.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 53 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Shepton Mallet.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (421), other crime (125) and anti-social behaviour (117).
A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in Shepton Mallet was 86.4 per 1,000 people.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Deprivation in Shepton Mallet, neighbourhood by neighbourhood
- Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so Shepton Mallet has no single figure. Of its 6 neighbourhoods with a rank:
- Decile 2: 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 5: 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 6: 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 7: 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 9: 1 neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.
Neighbourhoods in Shepton Mallet
| Name | People (census) | Recorded crime per 1,000 | Deprivation decile | Gigabit broadband |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendip 006C | 1,506 | 75.8 per 1,000 | 6 | 57.3% |
| Mendip 009A | 1,530 | 152.2 per 1,000 | 2 | 38.0% |
| Mendip 009B | 2,591 | 75.2 per 1,000 | 7 | 86.1% |
| Mendip 009C | 1,541 | 37.3 per 1,000 | 9 | 96.0% |
| Mendip 009D | 1,724 | 109.3 per 1,000 | 5 | 82.1% |
| Mendip 009E | 1,702 | 99.7 per 1,000 | 5 | 79.7% |
Your MP
- Tessa MuntLiberal DemocratMP for Wells and Mendip Hills
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Council1
Postcode districts covering Shepton Mallet1
Middle areas in Shepton Mallet1
Towns near Shepton Mallet6
Shepton Mallet in brief
Shepton Mallet is a town in Somerset, South West.
About 9,605 people lived in Shepton Mallet in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £263,750 in 2025 across 150 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 89.1 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).
The median price paid for a home in Shepton Mallet was £263,750 in 2025.
Shepton Mallet had 9,645 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Shepton Mallet live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Shepton Mallet, 74.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.