Compare

Ponteland

Town

Town in Northumberland, North East.

Ponteland is an ONS built-up area: the land built up as one town, whatever council it is in. Figures for Ponteland add up the census output areas (or, for claimants, the neighbourhoods) that sit mostly inside it, so they are close to, but not exactly, the town’s own.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by town

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 68% of people in Ponteland live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£478,000
Joint 94th most expensive of 1,092
Worked out by Open Index
Population
10,149
242nd least populated of 1,209
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
68%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
17.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Ponteland compares

Each dot is a town. The black line marks the middle one.

PontelandMiddle
Median sale price60 towns, North East · 2025
Median sale price: every town in North East60 areas from £75,000 to £478,000. The middle area is £161,500. Ponteland is £478,000.
£478,000most expensive
Population60 towns, North East · 2021
Population: every town in North East60 areas from 7,544 to 286,472. The middle area is 20,076. Ponteland is 10,149.
10,14915th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares60 towns, North East · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every town in North East60 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 38.0%. Ponteland is 68.0%.
68%17th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage60 towns, North East · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every town in North East60 areas from 17.0% to 98.8%. The middle area is 94.2%. Ponteland is 17.0%.
17.0%lowest

Is Ponteland safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ponteland at a rate of 37.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 115.6 per 1,000 people across North East.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 26 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Ponteland.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (120), anti-social behaviour (93) and shoplifting (74).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in Ponteland was 48.7 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in Ponteland, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so Ponteland has no single figure. Of its 7 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 5: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 9: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 5 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in Ponteland

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Northumberland 033A1,30280.2 per 1,0001014.4%
Northumberland 033B1,44623.9 per 1,00094.2%
Northumberland 033C1,31754.8 per 1,00058.9%
Northumberland 033F2,95636.4 per 1,0001048.4%
Northumberland 034B1,3029.4 per 1,000100.0%
Northumberland 034C1,34033.4 per 1,000100.2%
Northumberland 034D2,00818.2 per 1,0001016.6%

Your MP

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Council1

Postcode districts covering Ponteland1

Middle areas in Ponteland2

Towns near Ponteland6

Ponteland in brief

Ponteland is a town in Northumberland, North East.

About 10,816 people lived in Ponteland in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £478,000 in 2025 across 176 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 37.3 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in Ponteland was £478,000 in 2025.

Ponteland had 10,149 usual residents at the census.

About 68% of people in Ponteland live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Ponteland, 17.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.