Compare

Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe

Middle area

South west Tower Hamlets. 8,835 people in 0.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£507,000
927th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,620
Joint 2,581st most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
86.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe at a rate of 123.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 144.2 per 1,000 people across Tower Hamlets.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences267
Anti-social behaviour254
Other crime198
Drug offences102
Theft from the person70
Burglary61
Vehicle crime56
Robbery31
Shoplifting30
Criminal damage and arson22

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Shadwell Basin & RatcliffeMiddle
Median sale price34 middle areas, Tower Hamlets · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Tower Hamlets34 areas from £338,500 to £824,640. The middle area is £474,900. Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe is £507,000.
£507,00011th most expensive
Population34 middle areas, Tower Hamlets · 2021
Population: every middle area in Tower Hamlets34 areas from 5,815 to 13,809. The middle area is 8,793. Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe is 8,620.
8,62017th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares34 middle areas, Tower Hamlets · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Tower Hamlets34 areas from 0.0% to 65.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage34 middle areas, Tower Hamlets · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Tower Hamlets34 areas from 65.2% to 97.7%. The middle area is 87.9%. Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe is 86.2%.
86.2%joint 15th lowest

Is Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe at a rate of 123.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 144.2 per 1,000 people across Tower Hamlets.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 98 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (267), anti-social behaviour (254) and other crime (198).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Tower Hamlets

These figures are published for the whole of Tower Hamlets, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Tower Hamlets and not Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe alone. See Tower Hamlets

Average house price
£447,796
Down 14.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£52,000
9th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.6×
Joint 101st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
30.6
34th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe in brief

The median price paid for a home in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe was £507,000 in 2025.

Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe had 8,620 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Shadwell Basin & Ratcliffe, 86.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.