Compare

Tewkesbury 001C

Neighbourhood

North Tewkesbury. 1,484 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Tewkesbury 001C is in decile 8.

Deprivation score
10.2
Joint 8,964th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£255,000
Joint 11,965th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,460
Joint 21,068th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Tewkesbury 001C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Tewkesbury 001CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only56 neighbourhoods, Tewkesbury · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Tewkesbury56 areas from 1.7 to 45.1. The middle area is 10.7. Tewkesbury 001C is 10.2.
10.227th least deprived
Median sale price56 neighbourhoods, Tewkesbury · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Tewkesbury56 areas from £177,500 to £700,000. The middle area is £327,500. Tewkesbury 001C is £255,000.
£255,000joint 7th cheapest
Population56 neighbourhoods, Tewkesbury · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Tewkesbury56 areas from 1,105 to 2,651. The middle area is 1,560. Tewkesbury 001C is 1,460.
1,46019th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage56 neighbourhoods, Tewkesbury · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Tewkesbury56 areas from 51.1% to 99.8%. The middle area is 91.9%. Tewkesbury 001C is 99.8%.
99.8%joint highest

What is the population of Tewkesbury 001C?

Tewkesbury 001C had 1,460 usual residents at the census.

Tewkesbury 001C is the joint 21,068th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Tewkesbury

These figures are published for the whole of Tewkesbury, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Tewkesbury and not Tewkesbury 001C alone. See Tewkesbury

Average house price
£323,497
Up 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,236
158th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.2×
Joint 120th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
103,753
Up 2.0% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Tewkesbury 001C in brief

Tewkesbury 001C has a deprivation score of 10.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Tewkesbury 001C was £255,000 in 2025.

Tewkesbury 001C had 1,460 usual residents at the census.

In Tewkesbury 001C, 99.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.