Compare

Andover West

Middle area

North Test Valley. 10,291 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 31 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 34% of people in Andover West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£350,000
Joint 2,605th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
10,242
987th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
34%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
77.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Andover West

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Andover West at a rate of 40.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 60.7 per 1,000 people across Test Valley.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences195
Other crime83
Anti-social behaviour35
Vehicle crime29
Criminal damage and arson26
Burglary22
Shoplifting20
Drug offences7
Theft from the person3
Robbery0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Andover West compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Andover WestMiddle
Median sale price17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Test Valley17 areas from £235,500 to £640,000. The middle area is £350,000. Andover West is £350,000.
£350,0009th most expensive
Population17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2021
Population: every middle area in Test Valley17 areas from 5,075 to 10,903. The middle area is 7,476. Andover West is 10,242.
10,2422nd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares17 middle areas, Test Valley · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Test Valley17 areas from 0.0% to 48.0%. The middle area is 15.0%. Andover West is 34.0%.
34%6th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage17 middle areas, Test Valley · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Test Valley17 areas from 35.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 77.4%. Andover West is 77.4%.
77.4%9th highest

Is Andover West safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Andover West at a rate of 40.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 60.7 per 1,000 people across Test Valley.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 26 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Andover West.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (195), other crime (83) and anti-social behaviour (35).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Test Valley

These figures are published for the whole of Test Valley, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Test Valley and not Andover West alone. See Test Valley

Average house price
£372,289
Down 0.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,576
128th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.2×
Joint 78th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
12.2
Joint 49th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Andover West in brief

The median price paid for a home in Andover West was £350,000 in 2025.

Andover West had 10,242 usual residents at the census.

About 34% of people in Andover West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Andover West, 77.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.