Stoke-on-Trent 005C
NeighbourhoodNorth west Stoke-on-Trent. 1,947 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.2 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Stoke-on-Trent 005C is in decile 2.
How Stoke-on-Trent 005C compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Stoke-on-Trent 005C safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Stoke-on-Trent 005C at a rate of 209.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 198.0 per 1,000 people across Tunstall.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 29 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Stoke-on-Trent 005C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (114), other crime (87) and shoplifting (62).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Stoke-on-Trent
These figures are published for the whole of Stoke-on-Trent, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Stoke-on-Trent and not Stoke-on-Trent 005C alone. See Stoke-on-Trent
Stoke-on-Trent 005C in brief
Stoke-on-Trent 005C has a deprivation score of 36.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Stoke-on-Trent 005C was £95,000 in 2025.
Stoke-on-Trent 005C had 1,842 usual residents at the census.
In Stoke-on-Trent 005C, 85.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.