Birches Head
Middle areaNorth Stoke-on-Trent. 5,667 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.4 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 0% of people in Birches Head live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Birches Head
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Birches Head at a rate of 81.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 138.7 per 1,000 people across Stoke-on-Trent.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
| Kind of crime | Recorded |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 186 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 102 |
| Other crime | 94 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 |
| Vehicle crime | 13 |
| Burglary | 12 |
| Drug offences | 10 |
| Robbery | 6 |
| Shoplifting | 4 |
| Theft from the person | 0 |
Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026
How Birches Head compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Birches Head safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Birches Head at a rate of 81.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 138.7 per 1,000 people across Stoke-on-Trent.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 36 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Birches Head.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (186), anti-social behaviour (102) and other crime (94).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Stoke-on-Trent
These figures are published for the whole of Stoke-on-Trent, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Stoke-on-Trent and not Birches Head alone. See Stoke-on-Trent
Birches Head in brief
The median price paid for a home in Birches Head was £165,500 in 2025.
Birches Head had 5,723 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Birches Head live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Birches Head, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.