Compare

Stockton-on-Tees 020B

Neighbourhood

South Stockton-on-Tees. 1,258 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Stockton-on-Tees 020B is in decile 1.

Deprivation score
51.8
Joint 2,058th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,219
Joint 12,912th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
86.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
8.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Stockton-on-Tees 020B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Stockton-on-Tees 020BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only124 neighbourhoods, Stockton-on-Tees · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Stockton-on-Tees124 areas from 2.9 to 80.2. The middle area is 18.1. Stockton-on-Tees 020B is 51.8.
51.819th most deprived
Population124 neighbourhoods, Stockton-on-Tees · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Stockton-on-Tees124 areas from 1,042 to 2,937. The middle area is 1,527. Stockton-on-Tees 020B is 1,219.
1,21913th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage124 neighbourhoods, Stockton-on-Tees · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Stockton-on-Tees124 areas from 1.7% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.0%. Stockton-on-Tees 020B is 86.2%.
86.2%21st lowest
Claimant rate124 neighbourhoods, Stockton-on-Tees · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Stockton-on-Tees124 areas from 0.5% to 23.8%. The middle area is 3.0%. Stockton-on-Tees 020B is 8.0%.
8.0%10th highest

Is Stockton-on-Tees 020B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Stockton-on-Tees 020B at a rate of 180.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 225.7 per 1,000 people across Thornaby South.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 29 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Stockton-on-Tees 020B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (94), other crime (44) and criminal damage and arson (33).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Stockton-on-Tees

These figures are published for the whole of Stockton-on-Tees, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Stockton-on-Tees and not Stockton-on-Tees 020B alone. See Stockton-on-Tees

Average house price
£172,698
Up 3.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,558
144th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.6×
Joint 28th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
207,158
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Stockton-on-Tees 020B in brief

Stockton-on-Tees 020B has a deprivation score of 51.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Stockton-on-Tees 020B had 1,219 usual residents at the census.

In Stockton-on-Tees 020B, 86.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Stockton-on-Tees 020B, 8.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.