Compare

Sydenham Hill

Middle area

South Southwark. 8,252 people in 2.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Sydenham Hill live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£476,250
Joint 1,136th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,480
Joint 2,765th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
92.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Sydenham Hill

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Sydenham Hill at a rate of 72.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 157.8 per 1,000 people across Southwark.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences173
Anti-social behaviour99
Vehicle crime93
Other crime76
Burglary49
Robbery30
Theft from the person24
Criminal damage and arson22
Drug offences19
Shoplifting15

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Sydenham Hill compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Sydenham HillMiddle
Median sale price34 middle areas, Southwark · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Southwark34 areas from £376,450 to £1,331,000. The middle area is £481,288. Sydenham Hill is £476,250.
£476,25015th cheapest
Population34 middle areas, Southwark · 2021
Population: every middle area in Southwark34 areas from 5,312 to 11,896. The middle area is 9,315. Sydenham Hill is 8,480.
8,48010th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares34 middle areas, Southwark · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Southwark34 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 31.0%. Sydenham Hill is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage34 middle areas, Southwark · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Southwark34 areas from 82.5% to 98.3%. The middle area is 91.4%. Sydenham Hill is 92.1%.
92.1%15th highest

Is Sydenham Hill safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Sydenham Hill at a rate of 72.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 157.8 per 1,000 people across Southwark.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 53 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Sydenham Hill.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (173), anti-social behaviour (99) and vehicle crime (93).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Southwark

These figures are published for the whole of Southwark, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Southwark and not Sydenham Hill alone. See Southwark

Average house price
£572,478
Up 0.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£48,681
21st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
11.8×
24th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
23.3
102nd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Sydenham Hill in brief

The median price paid for a home in Sydenham Hill was £476,250 in 2025.

Sydenham Hill had 8,480 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Sydenham Hill live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Sydenham Hill, 92.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.