Southend-on-Sea 014F
NeighbourhoodSouth Southend-on-Sea. 2,279 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Southend-on-Sea 014F is in decile 1.
How Southend-on-Sea 014F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Southend-on-Sea 014F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Southend-on-Sea 014F at a rate of 258.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 225.4 per 1,000 people across Kursaal.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 63 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Southend-on-Sea 014F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (202), other crime (104) and shoplifting (85).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Southend-on-Sea
These figures are published for the whole of Southend-on-Sea, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Southend-on-Sea and not Southend-on-Sea 014F alone. See Southend-on-Sea
Southend-on-Sea 014F in brief
Southend-on-Sea 014F has a deprivation score of 47.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Southend-on-Sea 014F was £218,000 in 2025.
Southend-on-Sea 014F had 2,126 usual residents at the census.
In Southend-on-Sea 014F, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.