Compare

Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham

Middle area

The south west of the South Norfolk. 8,335 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 121 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 22% of people in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£350,000
Joint 2,605th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,090
Joint 3,386th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
22%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
77.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham at a rate of 38.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 48.7 per 1,000 people across South Norfolk.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences192
Criminal damage and arson42
Other crime33
Anti-social behaviour24
Burglary11
Vehicle crime11
Drug offences4
Shoplifting1
Theft from the person1
Robbery0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Scole, Dickleburgh & BressinghamMiddle
Median sale price16 middle areas, South Norfolk · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in South Norfolk16 areas from £255,500 to £354,000. The middle area is £301,250. Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham is £350,000.
£350,0002nd most expensive
Population16 middle areas, South Norfolk · 2021
Population: every middle area in South Norfolk16 areas from 5,463 to 12,818. The middle area is 8,418. Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham is 8,090.
8,0908th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares16 middle areas, South Norfolk · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in South Norfolk16 areas from 0.0% to 22.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham is 22.0%.
22%most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage16 middle areas, South Norfolk · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in South Norfolk16 areas from 30.6% to 93.1%. The middle area is 74.4%. Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham is 77.9%.
77.9%7th highest

Is Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham at a rate of 38.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 48.7 per 1,000 people across South Norfolk.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 28 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (192), criminal damage and arson (42) and other crime (33).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of South Norfolk

These figures are published for the whole of South Norfolk, not for each middle area, so they describe all of South Norfolk and not Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham alone. See South Norfolk

Average house price
£307,735
Down 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,438
152nd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
13.1
Joint 65th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham in brief

The median price paid for a home in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham was £350,000 in 2025.

Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham had 8,090 usual residents at the census.

About 22% of people in Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Scole, Dickleburgh & Bressingham, 77.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.