Compare

South Holland 011A

Neighbourhood

The south west of the South Holland. 2,138 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 53 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, South Holland 011A is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
19.7
Joint 14,906th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£232,500
Joint 9,780th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,096
Joint 3,975th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How South Holland 011A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

South Holland 011AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only51 neighbourhoods, South Holland · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in South Holland51 areas from 8.2 to 47.0. The middle area is 21.3. South Holland 011A is 19.7.
19.723rd least deprived
Median sale price51 neighbourhoods, South Holland · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in South Holland51 areas from £109,500 to £329,950. The middle area is £235,000. South Holland 011A is £232,500.
£232,50025th cheapest
Population51 neighbourhoods, South Holland · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in South Holland51 areas from 1,244 to 2,759. The middle area is 1,812. South Holland 011A is 2,096.
2,09615th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage51 neighbourhoods, South Holland · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in South Holland51 areas from 7.6% to 100.0%. The middle area is 85.5%. South Holland 011A is 88.5%.
88.5%joint 22nd highest

Is South Holland 011A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Holland 011A at a rate of 117.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 69.1 per 1,000 people across Crowland & Cowbit.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 18 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in South Holland 011A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (84), anti-social behaviour (48) and other crime (42).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of South Holland

These figures are published for the whole of South Holland, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of South Holland and not South Holland 011A alone. See South Holland

Average house price
£226,156
Up 1.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£32,336
10th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.0×
Joint 159th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
100,758
Up 1.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
South Holland 011A in brief

South Holland 011A has a deprivation score of 19.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in South Holland 011A was £232,500 in 2025.

South Holland 011A had 2,096 usual residents at the census.

In South Holland 011A, 88.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.