Compare

South Gloucestershire 027B

Neighbourhood

The south of the South Gloucestershire. 1,782 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, South Gloucestershire 027B is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
29.7
Joint 8,395th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£293,500
Joint 15,643rd cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,709
Joint 13,136th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How South Gloucestershire 027B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

South Gloucestershire 027BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only175 neighbourhoods, South Gloucestershire · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire175 areas from 1.6 to 37.3. The middle area is 10.2. South Gloucestershire 027B is 29.7.
29.73rd most deprived
Median sale price172 neighbourhoods, South Gloucestershire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire172 areas from £176,500 to £680,000. The middle area is £337,000. South Gloucestershire 027B is £293,500.
£293,50038th cheapest
Population175 neighbourhoods, South Gloucestershire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire175 areas from 1,067 to 2,999. The middle area is 1,607. South Gloucestershire 027B is 1,709.
1,70954th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage175 neighbourhoods, South Gloucestershire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire175 areas from 5.6% to 100.0%. The middle area is 95.0%. South Gloucestershire 027B is 98.1%.
98.1%56th highest

Is South Gloucestershire 027B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Gloucestershire 027B at a rate of 74.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 95.8 per 1,000 people across Kingswood North East.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in South Gloucestershire 027B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (69), other crime (21) and criminal damage and arson (16).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of South Gloucestershire

These figures are published for the whole of South Gloucestershire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of South Gloucestershire and not South Gloucestershire 027B alone. See South Gloucestershire

Average house price
£335,572
Up 1.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,731
125th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.2×
Joint 120th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
308,787
Up 1.0% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
South Gloucestershire 027B in brief

South Gloucestershire 027B has a deprivation score of 29.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in South Gloucestershire 027B was £293,500 in 2025.

South Gloucestershire 027B had 1,709 usual residents at the census.

In South Gloucestershire 027B, 98.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.