Compare

Somerset West and Taunton 006D

Neighbourhood

West Somerset. 1,660 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 38 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Somerset West and Taunton 006D is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
19.6
Joint 14,983rd most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,628
Joint 16,762nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
64.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.5%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Somerset West and Taunton 006D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Somerset West and Taunton 006DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only339 neighbourhoods, Somerset · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Somerset339 areas from 2.7 to 59.5. The middle area is 17.6. Somerset West and Taunton 006D is 19.6.
19.6joint 138th most deprived
Population339 neighbourhoods, Somerset · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Somerset339 areas from 1,048 to 2,807. The middle area is 1,598. Somerset West and Taunton 006D is 1,628.
1,628162nd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage339 neighbourhoods, Somerset · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Somerset339 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 86.8%. Somerset West and Taunton 006D is 64.8%.
64.8%80th lowest
Claimant rate339 neighbourhoods, Somerset · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Somerset339 areas from 0.6% to 8.4%. The middle area is 2.2%. Somerset West and Taunton 006D is 1.5%.
1.5%joint 58th lowest

Is Somerset West and Taunton 006D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Somerset West and Taunton 006D at a rate of 21.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 45.0 per 1,000 people across Bishops Lydeard & Cotford St Luke.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 0 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Somerset West and Taunton 006D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (22), other crime (6) and burglary (3).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Somerset

These figures are published for the whole of Somerset, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Somerset and not Somerset West and Taunton 006D alone. See Somerset

Average house price
£282,498
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,279
103rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
590,972
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Somerset West and Taunton 006D in brief

Somerset West and Taunton 006D has a deprivation score of 19.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Somerset West and Taunton 006D had 1,628 usual residents at the census.

In Somerset West and Taunton 006D, 64.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Somerset West and Taunton 006D, 1.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.