Rotherham 020E
NeighbourhoodEast Rotherham. 1,541 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Rotherham 020E is in decile 1.
How Rotherham 020E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Rotherham 020E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Rotherham 020E at a rate of 258.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 125.9 per 1,000 people across Maltby East.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 33 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Rotherham 020E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (129), shoplifting (73) and anti-social behaviour (71).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Rotherham
These figures are published for the whole of Rotherham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Rotherham and not Rotherham 020E alone. See Rotherham
Rotherham 020E in brief
Rotherham 020E has a deprivation score of 53.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Rotherham 020E was £95,000 in 2025.
Rotherham 020E had 1,536 usual residents at the census.
In Rotherham 020E, 87.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.