Compare

Rochdale 018B

Neighbourhood

South west Rochdale. 1,988 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Rochdale 018B is in decile 1.

Deprivation score
51.3
Joint 2,143rd most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£145,000
Joint 2,100th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,783
Joint 10,437th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Rochdale 018B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Rochdale 018BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only135 neighbourhoods, Rochdale · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Rochdale135 areas from 5.2 to 82.4. The middle area is 31.5. Rochdale 018B is 51.3.
51.3joint 25th most deprived
Median sale price109 neighbourhoods, Rochdale · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Rochdale109 areas from £120,500 to £416,250. The middle area is £200,000. Rochdale 018B is £145,000.
£145,000joint 7th cheapest
Population135 neighbourhoods, Rochdale · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Rochdale135 areas from 1,094 to 2,484. The middle area is 1,615. Rochdale 018B is 1,783.
1,78339th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage135 neighbourhoods, Rochdale · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Rochdale135 areas from 48.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.1%. Rochdale 018B is 90.4%.
90.4%30th lowest

What is the population of Rochdale 018B?

Rochdale 018B had 1,783 usual residents at the census.

Rochdale 018B is the joint 10,437th most populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Rochdale

These figures are published for the whole of Rochdale, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Rochdale and not Rochdale 018B alone. See Rochdale

Average house price
£211,022
Up 3.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,660
46th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.1×
Joint 101st most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
237,641
Up 1.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Rochdale 018B in brief

Rochdale 018B has a deprivation score of 51.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Rochdale 018B was £145,000 in 2025.

Rochdale 018B had 1,783 usual residents at the census.

In Rochdale 018B, 90.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.