Reigate and Banstead 012D
NeighbourhoodSouth Reigate and Banstead. 2,097 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.4 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Reigate and Banstead 012D is in decile 9.
How Reigate and Banstead 012D compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Reigate and Banstead 012D safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Reigate and Banstead 012D at a rate of 243.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 80.5 per 1,000 people across Reigate Central & Redhill Common.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 39 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Reigate and Banstead 012D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (140), anti-social behaviour (117) and shoplifting (98).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Reigate and Banstead
These figures are published for the whole of Reigate and Banstead, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Reigate and Banstead and not Reigate and Banstead 012D alone. See Reigate and Banstead
Reigate and Banstead 012D in brief
Reigate and Banstead 012D has a deprivation score of 7.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Reigate and Banstead 012D was £370,000 in 2025.
Reigate and Banstead 012D had 1,941 usual residents at the census.
In Reigate and Banstead 012D, 78.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.