Reigate and Banstead 002A
NeighbourhoodNorth Reigate and Banstead. 1,152 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Reigate and Banstead 002A is in decile 10.
How Reigate and Banstead 002A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Reigate and Banstead 002A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Reigate and Banstead 002A at a rate of 45.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 79.8 per 1,000 people across Banstead.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Reigate and Banstead 002A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (19), anti-social behaviour (15) and burglary (7).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Reigate and Banstead
These figures are published for the whole of Reigate and Banstead, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Reigate and Banstead and not Reigate and Banstead 002A alone. See Reigate and Banstead
Reigate and Banstead 002A in brief
Reigate and Banstead 002A has a deprivation score of 3.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Reigate and Banstead 002A was £800,000 in 2025.
Reigate and Banstead 002A had 1,239 usual residents at the census.
In Reigate and Banstead 002A, 99.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.