Compare

SP3

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Tisbury and Shrewton, in Wiltshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an SP3 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In SP3, 63.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£422,500
518th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
11,440
808th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
63.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.8%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How SP3 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

SP3Middle
Median sale price11 postcode districts, SP · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in SP11 areas from £270,000 to £470,000. The middle area is £315,000. SP3 is £422,500.
£422,5002nd most expensive
Population11 postcode districts, SP · 2021
Population: every postcode district in SP11 areas from 11,440 to 40,093. The middle area is 22,954. SP3 is 11,440.
11,440least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage11 postcode districts, SP · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in SP11 areas from 63.7% to 97.6%. The middle area is 85.4%. SP3 is 63.7%.
63.7%lowest
Claimant rate11 postcode districts, SP · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in SP11 areas from 1.5% to 2.7%. The middle area is 1.9%. SP3 is 1.8%.
1.8%joint 3rd lowest

Is SP3 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in SP3 at a rate of 59.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.2 per 1,000 people across SP.

In August 2026 alone, 55 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in SP3.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (224), other crime (120) and criminal damage and arson (94).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in SP3 was 50.3 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in SP3, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so SP3 has no single figure. Of its 7 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 5: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 6: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 7: 1 neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in SP3

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Wiltshire 045D1,61337.1 per 1,000795.3%
Wiltshire 050A2,13847.8 per 1,000569.9%
Wiltshire 054B2,28249.1 per 1,000587.0%
Wiltshire 054C1,31772.9 per 1,000596.1%
Wiltshire 061B1,35435.2 per 1,000642.5%
Wiltshire 061C1,66582.7 per 1,000514.3%
Wiltshire 061D1,13936.3 per 1,000653.4%

MPs for SP3

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in SP31

Postcode sectors in SP33

Council1

Postcode districts next to SP37

Nearest rail stations1

More in the SP postcode area2

SP3 in brief

SP3 is a postcode district covering Tisbury and Shrewton, in Wiltshire.

About 11,240 people lived in SP3 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £422,500 in 2025 across 144 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 59.3 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in SP3 was £422,500 in 2025.

SP3 had 11,440 usual residents at the census.

In SP3, 63.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In SP3, 1.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.