Compare

SO14

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Southampton, Ocean Village and St Mary's, in Southampton.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an SO14 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In SO14, 93.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£213,750
479th cheapest of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
30,889
875th most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
93.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
5.3%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How SO14 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

SO14Middle
Median sale price23 postcode districts, SO · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in SO23 areas from £213,750 to £822,500. The middle area is £385,000. SO14 is £213,750.
£213,750cheapest
Population24 postcode districts, SO · 2021
Population: every postcode district in SO24 areas from 428 to 69,888. The middle area is 31,425. SO14 is 30,889.
30,88912th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage24 postcode districts, SO · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in SO24 areas from 42.0% to 98.8%. The middle area is 84.7%. SO14 is 93.1%.
93.1%5th highest
Claimant rate23 postcode districts, SO · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in SO23 areas from 1.2% to 5.3%. The middle area is 2.2%. SO14 is 5.3%.
5.3%highest

Is SO14 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in SO14 at a rate of 218.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 86.0 per 1,000 people across SO.

In August 2026 alone, 831 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in SO14.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (2,722), other crime (1,416) and anti-social behaviour (951).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in SO14 was 203.6 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in SO14, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so SO14 has no single figure. Of its 18 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 1 (England’s most deprived 10%): 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 2: 5 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 3: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 4: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 5: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 6: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 9: 2 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in SO14

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Southampton 017A1,657157.1 per 1,0004100.0%
Southampton 017B2,114171.1 per 1,000499.7%
Southampton 017C1,484213.6 per 1,0003100.0%
Southampton 017D1,504139.1 per 1,0004100.0%
Southampton 022A1,876123.7 per 1,000299.8%
Southampton 022B2,560160.5 per 1,000195.5%
Southampton 022C1,824131.2 per 1,000299.0%
Southampton 022D1,827107.5 per 1,0002100.0%
Southampton 022G1,573266.9 per 1,000281.7%
Southampton 023E1,556854.5 per 1,000463.6%
Southampton 033A1,143159.5 per 1,000199.8%
Southampton 033B2,833253.2 per 1,000291.6%
Southampton 033C2,96998.2 per 1,000599.9%
Southampton 033D1,797178.1 per 1,000398.3%
Southampton 034A1,036225.8 per 1,000698.9%
Southampton 034B1,07979.7 per 1,000996.6%
Southampton 034C1,28853.2 per 1,000696.4%
Southampton 034D1,898290.8 per 1,000984.0%

MPs for SO14

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in SO144

Postcode sectors in SO147

Council1

Towns in SO141

Postcode districts next to SO142

Nearest rail stations4

More in the SO postcode area2

SO14 in brief

SO14 is a postcode district covering Southampton, Ocean Village and St Mary's, in Southampton.

About 34,900 people lived in SO14 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £213,750 in 2025 across 264 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 218.5 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in SO14 was £213,750 in 2025.

SO14 had 30,889 usual residents at the census.

In SO14, 93.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In SO14, 5.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.