Compare

PE1

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Peterborough, Millfield and Dogsthorpe, in Peterborough.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an PE1 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In PE1, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£205,500
433rd cheapest of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
56,726
120th most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
8.1%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How PE1 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

PE1Middle
Median sale price35 postcode districts, PE · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in PE35 areas from £182,250 to £475,000. The middle area is £265,000. PE1 is £205,500.
£205,5004th cheapest
Population35 postcode districts, PE · 2021
Population: every postcode district in PE35 areas from 1,650 to 56,726. The middle area is 23,055. PE1 is 56,726.
56,726most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage35 postcode districts, PE · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in PE35 areas from 27.4% to 98.5%. The middle area is 85.8%. PE1 is 97.2%.
97.2%4th highest
Claimant rate35 postcode districts, PE · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in PE35 areas from 1.5% to 8.1%. The middle area is 3.0%. PE1 is 8.1%.
8.1%highest

Is PE1 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in PE1 at a rate of 192.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 89.9 per 1,000 people across PE.

In August 2026 alone, 1,084 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in PE1.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (4,001), other crime (2,025) and anti-social behaviour (1,852).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in PE1 was 192.0 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in PE1, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so PE1 has no single figure. Of its 28 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 1 (England’s most deprived 10%): 11 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 2: 11 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 3: 3 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 4: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 5: 1 neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in PE1

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Peterborough 007A1,816114.1 per 1,000199.6%
Peterborough 007B1,901118.3 per 1,000199.9%
Peterborough 008A1,77788.8 per 1,0002100.0%
Peterborough 008B1,75483.6 per 1,000299.7%
Peterborough 008C1,97591.2 per 1,000299.9%
Peterborough 008D2,444176.8 per 1,0002100.0%
Peterborough 008E2,085102.3 per 1,000299.7%
Peterborough 010A2,532165.9 per 1,000197.6%
Peterborough 010B1,98573.1 per 1,000199.1%
Peterborough 010C2,014155.6 per 1,0001100.0%
Peterborough 012A2,284196.2 per 1,000198.3%
Peterborough 012B2,26556.7 per 1,000499.2%
Peterborough 012C2,288116.2 per 1,000298.1%
Peterborough 012D1,944117.4 per 1,000599.8%
Peterborough 012E2,793125.7 per 1,000195.4%
Peterborough 013A1,86470.0 per 1,0004100.0%
Peterborough 013C1,605112.5 per 1,000286.8%
Peterborough 013D2,157145.2 per 1,000396.7%
Peterborough 013E1,945169.5 per 1,000299.8%
Peterborough 013F2,222213.8 per 1,000297.7%
Peterborough 013G1,508177.5 per 1,000195.6%
Peterborough 013H1,521157.4 per 1,000391.2%
Peterborough 014A2,678943.6 per 1,000293.3%
Peterborough 014B1,912134.8 per 1,000196.9%
Peterborough 014D2,519177.4 per 1,000197.2%
Peterborough 014E2,212164.3 per 1,000396.3%
Peterborough 014F1,560195.2 per 1,000197.1%
Peterborough 014G1,170727.9 per 1,000294.6%

MPs for PE1

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in PE15

Postcode sectors in PE16

Council1

Towns in PE11

Postcode districts next to PE14

Nearest rail stations1

More in the PE postcode area2

PE1 in brief

PE1 is a postcode district covering Peterborough, Millfield and Dogsthorpe, in Peterborough.

About 58,768 people lived in PE1 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £205,500 in 2025 across 385 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 192.0 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in PE1 was £205,500 in 2025.

PE1 had 56,726 usual residents at the census.

In PE1, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In PE1, 8.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.