Compare

NP24

Postcode district

Postcode district covering New Tredegar, Elliot's Town and Cwmsyfiog, in Caerphilly.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an NP24 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In NP24, 68.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£104,000
12th cheapest of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
4,646
445th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
68.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
4.8%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How NP24 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

NP24Middle
Median sale price18 postcode districts, NP · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in NP18 areas from £104,000 to £476,250. The middle area is £215,000. NP24 is £104,000.
£104,000cheapest
Population18 postcode districts, NP · 2021
Population: every postcode district in NP18 areas from 4,646 to 57,717. The middle area is 25,524. NP24 is 4,646.
4,646least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage18 postcode districts, NP · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in NP18 areas from 38.0% to 96.7%. The middle area is 86.1%. NP24 is 68.8%.
68.8%4th lowest
Claimant rate18 postcode districts, NP · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in NP18 areas from 1.7% to 5.7%. The middle area is 3.2%. NP24 is 4.8%.
4.8%3rd highest

Is NP24 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in NP24 at a rate of 127.2 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 60 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in NP24.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (226), other crime (122) and anti-social behaviour (113).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in NP24 was 116.8 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in NP24, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so NP24 has no single figure. Of its 3 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 1 (Wales’s most deprived 10%): 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 2: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 3: 1 neighbourhood

Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in Wales.

Neighbourhoods in NP24

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Caerphilly 002C1,512126.3 per 1,000372.8%
Caerphilly 002D1,54564.8 per 1,000264.5%
Caerphilly 002E1,593191.2 per 1,000169.3%

Your MP

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in NP241

Postcode sectors in NP241

Council1

Postcode districts next to NP243

Nearest rail stations4

More in the NP postcode area2

NP24 in brief

NP24 is a postcode district covering New Tredegar, Elliot's Town and Cwmsyfiog, in Caerphilly.

About 4,639 people lived in NP24 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £104,000 in 2025 across 46 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 127.2 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in NP24 was £104,000 in 2025.

NP24 had 4,646 usual residents at the census.

In NP24, 68.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In NP24, 4.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.