N1
Postcode districtPostcode district covering Islington, Hoxton and Canonbury, in Islington and Hackney.
Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an N1 postcode. How census figures are added up
Gigabit coverage by postcode district
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In N1, 96.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
How N1 compares
Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.
Is N1 safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in N1 at a rate of 169.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 130.0 per 1,000 people across N.
In August 2026 alone, 1,409 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in N1.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (3,364), other crime (3,155) and anti-social behaviour (3,111).
A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in N1 was 163.6 per 1,000 people.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Deprivation in N1, neighbourhood by neighbourhood
- Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so N1 has no single figure. Of its 55 neighbourhoods with a rank:
- Decile 1 (England’s most deprived 10%): 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 2: 11 neighbourhoods
- Decile 3: 10 neighbourhoods
- Decile 4: 12 neighbourhoods
- Decile 5: 12 neighbourhoods
- Decile 6: 4 neighbourhoods
- Decile 8: 3 neighbourhoods
- Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 1 neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.
Neighbourhoods in N1
| Name | People (census) | Recorded crime per 1,000 | Deprivation decile | Gigabit broadband |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackney 025B | 1,538 | 107.8 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.5% |
| Hackney 025D | 1,678 | 153.9 per 1,000 | 2 | 90.2% |
| Hackney 025G | 1,843 | 37.3 per 1,000 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Hackney 025H | 1,722 | 178.0 per 1,000 | 5 | 95.4% |
| Hackney 025I | 1,178 | 94.1 per 1,000 | 8 | 98.2% |
| Hackney 025J | 1,307 | 173.0 per 1,000 | 3 | 98.0% |
| Hackney 026B | 1,602 | 155.9 per 1,000 | 2 | 97.7% |
| Hackney 026D | 1,606 | 89.2 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Hackney 026E | 1,539 | 152.1 per 1,000 | 5 | 99.6% |
| Hackney 026F | 1,116 | 33.0 per 1,000 | 10 | 95.3% |
| Hackney 026G | 1,539 | 63.3 per 1,000 | 3 | 99.1% |
| Hackney 026H | 1,465 | 223.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 97.5% |
| Hackney 030C | 2,037 | 124.2 per 1,000 | 5 | 96.5% |
| Hackney 031B | 1,478 | 172.7 per 1,000 | 8 | 99.2% |
| Hackney 031D | 2,122 | 182.3 per 1,000 | 3 | 89.7% |
| Hackney 032A | 1,772 | 162.5 per 1,000 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Hackney 032B | 1,831 | 115.1 per 1,000 | 4 | 98.3% |
| Hackney 032C | 1,912 | 119.8 per 1,000 | 8 | 99.5% |
| Hackney 032D | 1,816 | 208.6 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.0% |
| Islington 012A | 1,678 | 120.0 per 1,000 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Islington 012B | 1,940 | 98.8 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.6% |
| Islington 014A | 2,260 | 96.8 per 1,000 | 2 | 99.8% |
| Islington 014B | 1,577 | 74.3 per 1,000 | 5 | 99.9% |
| Islington 014C | 1,635 | 125.4 per 1,000 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Islington 014D | 1,408 | 158.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 98.0% |
| Islington 014E | 1,859 | 96.5 per 1,000 | 3 | 99.7% |
| Islington 015A | 2,115 | 174.5 per 1,000 | 4 | 63.4% |
| Islington 016A | 1,207 | 58.6 per 1,000 | 5 | 95.0% |
| Islington 016B | 1,491 | 128.2 per 1,000 | 6 | 99.1% |
| Islington 016C | 2,123 | 178.0 per 1,000 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Islington 016D | 1,412 | 196.9 per 1,000 | 1 | 84.0% |
| Islington 016E | 1,861 | 240.4 per 1,000 | 5 | 96.6% |
| Islington 016F | 1,845 | 157.9 per 1,000 | 2 | 97.1% |
| Islington 017A | 2,040 | 117.4 per 1,000 | 4 | 96.1% |
| Islington 017B | 1,485 | 59.7 per 1,000 | 4 | 94.2% |
| Islington 017C | 1,376 | 106.7 per 1,000 | 6 | 91.2% |
| Islington 017D | 1,539 | 147.3 per 1,000 | 5 | 77.7% |
| Islington 017E | 1,845 | 113.2 per 1,000 | 6 | 97.3% |
| Islington 018A | 1,444 | 98.9 per 1,000 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Islington 018B | 1,824 | 186.1 per 1,000 | 3 | 99.9% |
| Islington 018C | 1,977 | 93.9 per 1,000 | 5 | 99.0% |
| Islington 018D | 1,908 | 51.3 per 1,000 | 3 | 99.6% |
| Islington 018E | 1,769 | 121.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 99.4% |
| Islington 019A | 1,665 | 100.7 per 1,000 | 2 | 97.8% |
| Islington 019B | 1,966 | 114.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 98.5% |
| Islington 019C | 1,687 | 58.5 per 1,000 | 3 | 96.0% |
| Islington 019D | 1,599 | 171.9 per 1,000 | 3 | 96.7% |
| Islington 019E | 1,685 | 286.1 per 1,000 | 2 | 91.8% |
| Islington 020A | 1,747 | 408.1 per 1,000 | 4 | 92.6% |
| Islington 020B | 2,040 | 654.1 per 1,000 | 5 | 96.7% |
| Islington 020C | 1,460 | 152.1 per 1,000 | 5 | 98.2% |
| Islington 020D | 1,852 | 65.0 per 1,000 | 5 | 99.6% |
| Islington 020F | 1,729 | 251.3 per 1,000 | 4 | 98.8% |
| Islington 021A | 1,476 | 488.2 per 1,000 | 4 | 96.5% |
| Islington 021B | 2,029 | 673.1 per 1,000 | 5 | 88.4% |
MPs for N1
- Emily ThornberryLabourMP for Islington South and Finsbury73% of N1’s postcodes
- Dame Meg HillierLabour (Co-op)MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch22% of N1’s postcodes
- Jeremy CorbynYour PartyMP for Islington North4.8% of N1’s postcodes
- Sagal Abdi-WaliLabourMP for Holborn and St Pancras0.3% of N1’s postcodes
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Middle areas in N111
Postcode sectors in N110
Councils N1 covers2
Towns in N12
Postcode districts next to N111
Nearest rail stations4
More in the N postcode area2
N1 in brief
N1 is a postcode district covering Islington, Hoxton and Canonbury, in Islington and Hackney.
About 94,757 people lived in N1 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £675,000 in 2025 across 977 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 169.5 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).
The median price paid for a home in N1 was £675,000 in 2025.
N1 had 92,400 usual residents at the census.
In N1, 96.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In N1, 5.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.