Compare

KT24

Postcode district

Postcode district covering East Horsley, West Horsley and Effingham, in Guildford.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an KT24 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In KT24, 87.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£915,875
31st most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,934
663rd least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
87.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.2%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How KT24 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

KT24Middle
Median sale price24 postcode districts, KT · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in KT24 areas from £440,000 to £925,000. The middle area is £572,500. KT24 is £915,875.
£915,8752nd most expensive
Population24 postcode districts, KT · 2021
Population: every postcode district in KT24 areas from 8,934 to 40,427. The middle area is 21,994. KT24 is 8,934.
8,934least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage24 postcode districts, KT · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in KT24 areas from 70.7% to 97.4%. The middle area is 88.7%. KT24 is 87.3%.
87.3%7th lowest
Claimant rate24 postcode districts, KT · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in KT24 areas from 1.2% to 3.9%. The middle area is 2.5%. KT24 is 1.2%.
1.2%lowest

Is KT24 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in KT24 at a rate of 37.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 73.8 per 1,000 people across KT.

In August 2026 alone, 15 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in KT24.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (111), anti-social behaviour (70) and other crime (56).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in KT24 was 36.6 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in KT24, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so KT24 has no single figure. Of its 6 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 9: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 5 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in KT24

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Guildford 003A1,37836.6 per 1,0001098.7%
Guildford 003B1,45526.4 per 1,0001099.3%
Guildford 003C1,36931.6 per 1,0001099.6%
Guildford 003D1,55433.0 per 1,0001098.4%
Guildford 003E1,44642.9 per 1,0001090.1%
Guildford 003F1,37632.4 per 1,000949.6%

MPs for KT24

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in KT241

Postcode sectors in KT242

Council1

Postcode districts next to KT246

Nearest rail stations4

More in the KT postcode area2

KT24 in brief

KT24 is a postcode district covering East Horsley, West Horsley and Effingham, in Guildford.

About 9,035 people lived in KT24 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £915,875 in 2025 across 164 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 37.2 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in KT24 was £915,875 in 2025.

KT24 had 8,934 usual residents at the census.

In KT24, 87.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In KT24, 1.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.