Compare

HR2

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Hereford, in Herefordshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an HR2 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In HR2, 82.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£262,500
851st cheapest of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
38,729
498th most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
82.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
3.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How HR2 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

HR2Middle
Median sale price9 postcode districts, HR · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in HR9 areas from £262,500 to £336,750. The middle area is £276,000. HR2 is £262,500.
£262,500cheapest
Population9 postcode districts, HR · 2021
Population: every postcode district in HR9 areas from 4,635 to 38,729. The middle area is 21,189. HR2 is 38,729.
38,729most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage9 postcode districts, HR · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in HR9 areas from 39.3% to 90.0%. The middle area is 82.6%. HR2 is 82.6%.
82.6%5th highest
Claimant rate9 postcode districts, HR · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in HR9 areas from 1.6% to 3.9%. The middle area is 2.5%. HR2 is 3.0%.
3.0%2nd highest

Is HR2 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in HR2 at a rate of 60.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 255 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in HR2.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (1,038), other crime (444) and anti-social behaviour (296).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in HR2 was 59.9 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in HR2, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so HR2 has no single figure. Of its 23 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 2: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 3: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 4: 7 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 5: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 6: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 9: 2 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in HR2

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Herefordshire 015A1,42245.2 per 1,000498.1%
Herefordshire 015B2,30479.8 per 1,000698.7%
Herefordshire 015C1,95986.6 per 1,000493.5%
Herefordshire 015D1,91251.5 per 1,000484.2%
Herefordshire 015E1,484227.7 per 1,000299.6%
Herefordshire 016A1,53875.8 per 1,0009100.0%
Herefordshire 016B1,87048.3 per 1,000999.9%
Herefordshire 016C1,63144.1 per 1,000689.4%
Herefordshire 016D1,51736.9 per 1,000587.2%
Herefordshire 017A1,54263.1 per 1,000399.1%
Herefordshire 017B1,56554.4 per 1,0003100.0%
Herefordshire 017C1,44381.3 per 1,0002100.0%
Herefordshire 017D1,84678.5 per 1,000299.9%
Herefordshire 017E1,466141.4 per 1,0002100.0%
Herefordshire 020B1,52242.5 per 1,000466.8%
Herefordshire 020C1,58928.5 per 1,000422.9%
Herefordshire 020D1,42726.0 per 1,000416.1%
Herefordshire 021A2,05058.3 per 1,000556.9%
Herefordshire 021B1,91818.7 per 1,000572.8%
Herefordshire 021C1,56521.2 per 1,000694.5%
Herefordshire 021D1,82040.2 per 1,000699.5%
Herefordshire 021E1,67645.7 per 1,000476.7%
Herefordshire 021F1,82735.8 per 1,000568.5%

Your MP

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in HR25

Postcode sectors in HR25

Council1

Towns in HR21

Postcode districts next to HR26

More in the HR postcode area2

HR2 in brief

HR2 is a postcode district covering Hereford, in Herefordshire.

About 39,432 people lived in HR2 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £262,500 in 2025 across 460 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 60.7 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in HR2 was £262,500 in 2025.

HR2 had 38,729 usual residents at the census.

In HR2, 82.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In HR2, 3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.