Compare

HD9

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Honley and Meltham, in Kirklees.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an HD9 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In HD9, 85.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£282,750
1,022nd cheapest of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
36,312
582nd most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
85.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.2%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How HD9 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

HD9Middle
Median sale price9 postcode districts, HD · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in HD9 areas from £137,000 to £282,750. The middle area is £210,000. HD9 is £282,750.
£282,750most expensive
Population9 postcode districts, HD · 2021
Population: every postcode district in HD9 areas from 22,683 to 36,312. The middle area is 30,496. HD9 is 36,312.
36,312most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage9 postcode districts, HD · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in HD9 areas from 85.6% to 98.8%. The middle area is 96.5%. HD9 is 85.6%.
85.6%lowest
Claimant rate9 postcode districts, HD · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in HD9 areas from 1.9% to 7.5%. The middle area is 3.4%. HD9 is 2.2%.
2.2%2nd lowest

Is HD9 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in HD9 at a rate of 55.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 93.0 per 1,000 people across HD.

In August 2026 alone, 169 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in HD9.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (933), other crime (367) and anti-social behaviour (260).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in HD9 was 59.0 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in HD9, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so HD9 has no single figure. Of its 21 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 3: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 5: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 7: 5 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 8: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 9: 8 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 2 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in HD9

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Kirklees 053A1,40771.9 per 1,000884.7%
Kirklees 053B1,88627.3 per 1,000988.2%
Kirklees 053E1,21027.7 per 1,0001097.6%
Kirklees 053F1,37761.8 per 1,000790.6%
Kirklees 053G2,34181.1 per 1,000587.6%
Kirklees 055A1,63120.3 per 1,000996.7%
Kirklees 055B1,82635.2 per 1,0001094.6%
Kirklees 055C1,74784.1 per 1,000393.9%
Kirklees 055D2,02745.0 per 1,000992.9%
Kirklees 055E1,873125.1 per 1,000596.6%
Kirklees 058A1,89429.2 per 1,000989.5%
Kirklees 058B1,66459.5 per 1,000768.8%
Kirklees 058C1,81348.6 per 1,000975.4%
Kirklees 058D1,64730.1 per 1,000791.6%
Kirklees 059A1,67730.2 per 1,000986.1%
Kirklees 059B1,744117.3 per 1,000754.8%
Kirklees 059C2,25446.3 per 1,000978.6%
Kirklees 059D1,40084.7 per 1,000392.1%
Kirklees 059E1,59646.5 per 1,000794.7%
Kirklees 059F1,66946.7 per 1,000886.3%
Kirklees 059G1,85738.9 per 1,000976.2%

MPs for HD9

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in HD94

Postcode sectors in HD98

Council1

Towns in HD92

Postcode districts next to HD96

Nearest rail stations3

More in the HD postcode area2

HD9 in brief

HD9 is a postcode district covering Honley and Meltham, in Kirklees.

About 37,185 people lived in HD9 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £282,750 in 2025 across 676 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 55.7 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in HD9 was £282,750 in 2025.

HD9 had 36,312 usual residents at the census.

In HD9, 85.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In HD9, 2.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.