Compare

HA6

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Northwood, Eastbury and Moor Park, in Hillingdon and Three Rivers.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an HA6 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In HA6, 83.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£755,000
55th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
23,902
1,233rd most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
83.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.7%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How HA6 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

HA6Middle
Median sale price10 postcode districts, HA · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in HA10 areas from £427,640 to £755,000. The middle area is £545,000. HA6 is £755,000.
£755,000most expensive
Population10 postcode districts, HA · 2021
Population: every postcode district in HA10 areas from 23,902 to 76,741. The middle area is 54,821. HA6 is 23,902.
23,902least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage10 postcode districts, HA · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in HA10 areas from 83.2% to 95.2%. The middle area is 89.7%. HA6 is 83.2%.
83.2%lowest
Claimant rate10 postcode districts, HA · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in HA10 areas from 2.7% to 5.7%. The middle area is 5.0%. HA6 is 2.7%.
2.7%lowest

Is HA6 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in HA6 at a rate of 59.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 87.8 per 1,000 people across HA.

In August 2026 alone, 101 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in HA6.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (353), anti-social behaviour (243) and shoplifting (217).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in HA6 was 73.4 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in HA6, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so HA6 has no single figure. Of its 14 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 5: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 6: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 7: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 8: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 5 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in HA6

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Hillingdon 001A1,68246.5 per 1,000792.3%
Hillingdon 001B1,63367.5 per 1,000686.5%
Hillingdon 001C1,63028.2 per 1,0001071.9%
Hillingdon 001D1,35450.5 per 1,000887.7%
Hillingdon 001E1,66125.5 per 1,0001097.2%
Hillingdon 002A1,673177.9 per 1,000881.7%
Hillingdon 002B1,74138.2 per 1,000894.6%
Hillingdon 002C1,59943.4 per 1,000890.1%
Hillingdon 002D1,945107.6 per 1,000693.9%
Hillingdon 002E1,42844.4 per 1,000594.0%
Hillingdon 002F2,03188.5 per 1,000584.8%
Three Rivers 011A2,28225.8 per 1,0001091.8%
Three Rivers 011B1,80819.7 per 1,0001048.0%
Three Rivers 011C1,76358.7 per 1,0001055.9%

MPs for HA6

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in HA63

Postcode sectors in HA64

Councils HA6 covers2

Towns in HA61

Postcode districts next to HA66

Nearest rail stations4

More in the HA postcode area2

HA6 in brief

HA6 is a postcode district covering Northwood, Eastbury and Moor Park, in Hillingdon and Three Rivers.

About 24,076 people lived in HA6 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £755,000 in 2025 across 243 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 59.3 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in HA6 was £755,000 in 2025.

HA6 had 23,902 usual residents at the census.

In HA6, 83.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In HA6, 2.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.