Compare

DY7

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Kinver and Dunsley, in South Staffordshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an DY7 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In DY7, 71.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£425,000
503rd most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,155
623rd least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
71.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.7%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How DY7 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

DY7Middle
Median sale price14 postcode districts, DY · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in DY14 areas from £196,000 to £425,000. The middle area is £258,500. DY7 is £425,000.
£425,000most expensive
Population14 postcode districts, DY · 2021
Population: every postcode district in DY14 areas from 8,155 to 51,050. The middle area is 33,694. DY7 is 8,155.
8,155least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage14 postcode districts, DY · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in DY14 areas from 37.2% to 97.8%. The middle area is 94.7%. DY7 is 71.2%.
71.2%2nd lowest
Claimant rate14 postcode districts, DY · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in DY14 areas from 1.7% to 6.7%. The middle area is 3.6%. DY7 is 1.7%.
1.7%lowest

Is DY7 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in DY7 at a rate of 61.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 84.5 per 1,000 people across DY.

In August 2026 alone, 41 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in DY7.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (198), other crime (85) and anti-social behaviour (79).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in DY7 was 55.5 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in DY7, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so DY7 has no single figure. Of its 5 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 6: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 7: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 9: 2 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in DY7

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
South Staffordshire 014A1,16479.6 per 1,000675.8%
South Staffordshire 014B1,47457.2 per 1,000965.6%
South Staffordshire 014C1,45854.6 per 1,000780.6%
South Staffordshire 014D1,76662.1 per 1,000952.3%
South Staffordshire 014E1,24147.2 per 1,000696.3%

MPs for DY7

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in DY71

Postcode sectors in DY72

Council1

Postcode districts next to DY78

More in the DY postcode area2

DY7 in brief

DY7 is a postcode district covering Kinver and Dunsley, in South Staffordshire.

About 8,410 people lived in DY7 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £425,000 in 2025 across 109 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 61.7 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in DY7 was £425,000 in 2025.

DY7 had 8,155 usual residents at the census.

In DY7, 71.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In DY7, 1.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.