Compare

DL11

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Reeth, in North Yorkshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an DL11 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In DL11, 38.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£373,000
693rd most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
4,710
449th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
38.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.3%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How DL11 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

DL11Middle
Median sale price17 postcode districts, DL · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in DL17 areas from £79,000 to £373,000. The middle area is £175,000. DL11 is £373,000.
£373,000most expensive
Population17 postcode districts, DL · 2021
Population: every postcode district in DL17 areas from 4,710 to 48,342. The middle area is 17,808. DL11 is 4,710.
4,710least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage17 postcode districts, DL · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in DL17 areas from 26.7% to 96.9%. The middle area is 81.0%. DL11 is 38.1%.
38.1%2nd lowest
Claimant rate17 postcode districts, DL · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in DL17 areas from 1.1% to 4.6%. The middle area is 2.6%. DL11 is 1.3%.
1.3%joint 2nd lowest

Is DL11 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in DL11 at a rate of 32.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 111.8 per 1,000 people across DL.

In August 2026 alone, 23 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in DL11.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (39), other crime (38) and criminal damage and arson (26).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in DL11 was 24.9 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in DL11, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so DL11 has no single figure. Of its 3 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 5: 3 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in DL11

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Richmondshire 001F1,33523.9 per 1,000545.1%
Richmondshire 005D1,07631.7 per 1,00059.5%
Richmondshire 005E1,07830.5 per 1,000538.1%

MPs for DL11

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Postcode sectors in DL112

Council1

Postcode districts next to DL116

More in the DL postcode area2

DL11 in brief

DL11 is a postcode district covering Reeth, in North Yorkshire.

About 4,694 people lived in DL11 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £373,000 in 2025 across 84 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 32.4 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in DL11 was £373,000 in 2025.

DL11 had 4,710 usual residents at the census.

In DL11, 38.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In DL11, 1.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.