Compare

CW3

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Madeley, Audlem and Woore, in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Cheshire East and Shropshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an CW3 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In CW3, 61.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£318,000
985th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
9,631
696th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
61.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.8%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How CW3 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

CW3Middle
Median sale price12 postcode districts, CW · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in CW12 areas from £187,500 to £441,250. The middle area is £275,124. CW3 is £318,000.
£318,0003rd most expensive
Population12 postcode districts, CW · 2021
Population: every postcode district in CW12 areas from 9,631 to 44,762. The middle area is 33,068. CW3 is 9,631.
9,631least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage12 postcode districts, CW · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in CW12 areas from 61.3% to 95.6%. The middle area is 90.3%. CW3 is 61.3%.
61.3%lowest
Claimant rate12 postcode districts, CW · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in CW12 areas from 1.0% to 3.7%. The middle area is 2.0%. CW3 is 1.8%.
1.8%joint 3rd lowest

Is CW3 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in CW3 at a rate of 43.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 69.4 per 1,000 people across CW.

In August 2026 alone, 22 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in CW3.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (233), other crime (80) and anti-social behaviour (51).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in CW3 was 41.9 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in CW3, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so CW3 has no single figure. Of its 7 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 3: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 6: 1 neighbourhood
  • Decile 7: 3 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 8: 2 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in CW3

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Cheshire East 051A1,74723.3 per 1,000767.8%
Cheshire East 051B2,66737.0 per 1,000769.4%
Newcastle-under-Lyme 013A1,24231.5 per 1,000817.6%
Newcastle-under-Lyme 013B1,41444.4 per 1,000848.6%
Newcastle-under-Lyme 013C1,46940.8 per 1,000675.4%
Newcastle-under-Lyme 013D1,043107.2 per 1,000380.3%
Shropshire 002E1,85239.8 per 1,000763.3%

MPs for CW3

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in CW32

Postcode sectors in CW32

Councils CW3 covers3

Postcode districts next to CW36

More in the CW postcode area2

CW3 in brief

CW3 is a postcode district covering Madeley, Audlem and Woore, in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Cheshire East and Shropshire.

About 9,868 people lived in CW3 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £318,000 in 2025 across 141 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 43.1 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in CW3 was £318,000 in 2025.

CW3 had 9,631 usual residents at the census.

In CW3, 61.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In CW3, 1.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.