CF14
Postcode districtPostcode district covering Cardiff, Llanishen and Rhiwbina, in Cardiff.
Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an CF14 postcode. How census figures are added up
Gigabit coverage by postcode district
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In CF14, 96.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
How CF14 compares
Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.
Is CF14 safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in CF14 at a rate of 65.0 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 96.0 per 1,000 people across CF.
In August 2026 alone, 477 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in CF14.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (1,605), other crime (1,103) and shoplifting (712).
A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in CF14 was 64.7 per 1,000 people.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Deprivation in CF14, neighbourhood by neighbourhood
- Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so CF14 has no single figure. Of its 49 neighbourhoods with a rank:
- Decile 1 (Wales’s most deprived 10%): 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 2: 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 3: 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 4: 3 neighbourhoods
- Decile 5: 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 6: 1 neighbourhood
- Decile 7: 2 neighbourhoods
- Decile 8: 7 neighbourhoods
- Decile 9: 10 neighbourhoods
- Decile 10 (Wales’s least deprived 10%): 20 neighbourhoods
Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in Wales.
Neighbourhoods in CF14
| Name | People (census) | Recorded crime per 1,000 | Deprivation decile | Gigabit broadband |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff 001A | 1,756 | 37.1 per 1,000 | 9 | 92.7% |
| Cardiff 001B | 1,745 | 16.7 per 1,000 | 10 | 92.3% |
| Cardiff 001C | 1,341 | 12.1 per 1,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Cardiff 001D | 1,254 | 25.8 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.1% |
| Cardiff 002A | 1,357 | 22.1 per 1,000 | 10 | 99.8% |
| Cardiff 002B | 1,517 | 16.9 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.9% |
| Cardiff 002C | 1,422 | 53.0 per 1,000 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Cardiff 002D | 1,405 | 18.4 per 1,000 | 10 | 99.5% |
| Cardiff 004A | 1,552 | 23.0 per 1,000 | 10 | 99.8% |
| Cardiff 004B | 1,869 | 27.9 per 1,000 | 10 | 95.6% |
| Cardiff 004C | 1,608 | 34.4 per 1,000 | 10 | 95.2% |
| Cardiff 004D | 1,521 | 17.3 per 1,000 | 10 | 87.5% |
| Cardiff 005A | 1,824 | 139.7 per 1,000 | 9 | 91.7% |
| Cardiff 005B | 1,612 | 93.8 per 1,000 | 3 | 85.1% |
| Cardiff 005C | 1,436 | 57.1 per 1,000 | 9 | 91.8% |
| Cardiff 005D | 1,419 | 71.9 per 1,000 | 4 | 94.9% |
| Cardiff 005F | 1,300 | 54.5 per 1,000 | 5 | 88.7% |
| Cardiff 005G | 1,512 | 119.4 per 1,000 | 6 | 97.0% |
| Cardiff 008B | 1,482 | 19.0 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.6% |
| Cardiff 010A | 1,657 | 59.9 per 1,000 | 9 | 98.9% |
| Cardiff 010C | 1,522 | 49.3 per 1,000 | 9 | 98.8% |
| Cardiff 010D | 1,633 | 172.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 94.7% |
| Cardiff 012A | 2,570 | 49.3 per 1,000 | 8 | 94.2% |
| Cardiff 012B | 1,471 | 52.2 per 1,000 | 10 | 99.7% |
| Cardiff 012C | 1,904 | 25.4 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.8% |
| Cardiff 012D | 1,544 | 35.5 per 1,000 | 9 | 99.2% |
| Cardiff 018A | 1,593 | 52.6 per 1,000 | 10 | 97.2% |
| Cardiff 018B | 1,041 | 322.2 per 1,000 | 8 | 90.7% |
| Cardiff 018C | 1,662 | 30.2 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.2% |
| Cardiff 018D | 1,401 | 30.2 per 1,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Cardiff 020A | 1,622 | 22.7 per 1,000 | 10 | 98.3% |
| Cardiff 020B | 1,457 | 52.0 per 1,000 | 8 | 95.0% |
| Cardiff 020C | 1,631 | 109.9 per 1,000 | 7 | 96.6% |
| Cardiff 020D | 1,434 | 39.8 per 1,000 | 10 | 99.8% |
| Cardiff 020E | 1,446 | 47.5 per 1,000 | 10 | 96.8% |
| Cardiff 021A | 1,399 | 53.5 per 1,000 | 9 | 99.4% |
| Cardiff 021B | 1,630 | 54.7 per 1,000 | 8 | 98.4% |
| Cardiff 021C | 1,305 | 45.3 per 1,000 | 10 | 97.2% |
| Cardiff 021D | 1,572 | 26.8 per 1,000 | 9 | 97.5% |
| Cardiff 023A | 1,204 | 117.8 per 1,000 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Cardiff 023B | 1,492 | 90.8 per 1,000 | 7 | 99.7% |
| Cardiff 023C | 1,374 | 87.4 per 1,000 | 3 | 99.5% |
| Cardiff 023D | 1,601 | 154.6 per 1,000 | 2 | 96.5% |
| Cardiff 023E | 1,535 | 85.1 per 1,000 | 8 | 96.3% |
| Cardiff 023F | 1,219 | 47.8 per 1,000 | 4 | 99.4% |
| Cardiff 025A | 1,494 | 155.6 per 1,000 | 9 | 94.9% |
| Cardiff 025B | 4,266 | 109.5 per 1,000 | 5 | 90.3% |
| Cardiff 025C | 1,456 | 83.5 per 1,000 | 8 | 97.8% |
| Cardiff 025D | 2,199 | 35.7 per 1,000 | 8 | 99.6% |
MPs for CF14
- Anna McMorrinLabourMP for Cardiff North99% of CF14’s postcodes
- Jo StevensLabourMP for Cardiff East0.7% of CF14’s postcodes
- Stephen DoughtyLabour (Co-op)MP for Cardiff South and Penarth0.5% of CF14’s postcodes
- Chris EvansLabour (Co-op)MP for Caerphilly0.1% of CF14’s postcodes
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Middle areas in CF1411
Postcode sectors in CF1410
Council1
Towns in CF141
Postcode districts next to CF148
Nearest rail stations4
More in the CF postcode area2
CF14 in brief
CF14 is a postcode district covering Cardiff, Llanishen and Rhiwbina, in Cardiff.
About 80,712 people lived in CF14 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £350,000 in 2025 across 1,127 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 65.0 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).
The median price paid for a home in CF14 was £350,000 in 2025.
CF14 had 77,530 usual residents at the census.
In CF14, 96.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In CF14, 2.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.