Compare

Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C

Neighbourhood

North Nuneaton and Bedworth. 1,942 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C is in decile 4.

Deprivation score
22.6
Joint 12,689th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£220,000
Joint 8,379th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,896
Joint 7,318th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
93.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Nuneaton and Bedworth 005CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only84 neighbourhoods, Nuneaton and Bedworth · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Nuneaton and Bedworth84 areas from 3.4 to 64.5. The middle area is 22.3. Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C is 22.6.
22.6joint 41st most deprived
Median sale price79 neighbourhoods, Nuneaton and Bedworth · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Nuneaton and Bedworth79 areas from £137,000 to £384,250. The middle area is £230,000. Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C is £220,000.
£220,000joint 30th cheapest
Population84 neighbourhoods, Nuneaton and Bedworth · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Nuneaton and Bedworth84 areas from 1,008 to 2,819. The middle area is 1,559. Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C is 1,896.
1,89613th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage84 neighbourhoods, Nuneaton and Bedworth · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Nuneaton and Bedworth84 areas from 71.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C is 93.8%.
93.8%27th lowest

Is Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C at a rate of 165.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 303.1 per 1,000 people across Nuneaton Town Centre.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (89), shoplifting (81) and anti-social behaviour (48).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Nuneaton and Bedworth

These figures are published for the whole of Nuneaton and Bedworth, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Nuneaton and Bedworth and not Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C alone. See Nuneaton and Bedworth

Average house price
£226,730
Down 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,277
77th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.4×
Joint 122nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
144,042
Up 1.8% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C in brief

Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C has a deprivation score of 22.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C was £220,000 in 2025.

Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C had 1,896 usual residents at the census.

In Nuneaton and Bedworth 005C, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.