Compare

City Centre & Trent Bridge

Middle area

East Nottingham. 10,534 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 69% of people in City Centre & Trent Bridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£177,000
Joint 989th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
9,213
1,888th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
69%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in City Centre & Trent Bridge

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in City Centre & Trent Bridge at a rate of 723.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 159.7 per 1,000 people across Nottingham.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences2,011
Other crime1,516
Anti-social behaviour1,414
Shoplifting1,175
Criminal damage and arson362
Drug offences340
Theft from the person256
Robbery225
Burglary193
Vehicle crime124

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How City Centre & Trent Bridge compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

City Centre & Trent BridgeMiddle
Median sale price37 middle areas, Nottingham · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Nottingham37 areas from £132,000 to £315,000. The middle area is £195,000. City Centre & Trent Bridge is £177,000.
£177,00012th cheapest
Population37 middle areas, Nottingham · 2021
Population: every middle area in Nottingham37 areas from 5,894 to 16,920. The middle area is 8,436. City Centre & Trent Bridge is 9,213.
9,21313th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares37 middle areas, Nottingham · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Nottingham37 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 76.0%. City Centre & Trent Bridge is 69.0%.
69%joint 17th fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage37 middle areas, Nottingham · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Nottingham37 areas from 87.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.6%. City Centre & Trent Bridge is 90.7%.
90.7%4th lowest

Is City Centre & Trent Bridge safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in City Centre & Trent Bridge at a rate of 723.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 159.7 per 1,000 people across Nottingham.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 567 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in City Centre & Trent Bridge.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (2,011), other crime (1,516) and anti-social behaviour (1,414).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Nottingham

These figures are published for the whole of Nottingham, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Nottingham and not City Centre & Trent Bridge alone. See Nottingham

Average house price
£189,547
Down 1.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£30,798
3rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.2×
Joint 107th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
33.7
20th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
City Centre & Trent Bridge in brief

The median price paid for a home in City Centre & Trent Bridge was £177,000 in 2025.

City Centre & Trent Bridge had 9,213 usual residents at the census.

About 69% of people in City Centre & Trent Bridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In City Centre & Trent Bridge, 90.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.