Compare

Northumberland 042B

Neighbourhood

South east Northumberland. 1,185 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Northumberland 042B is in decile 10.

Deprivation score
2.4
Joint 546th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,249
Joint 13,458th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
100.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Northumberland 042B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Northumberland 042BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only200 neighbourhoods, Northumberland · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Northumberland200 areas from 1.9 to 78.3. The middle area is 19.0. Northumberland 042B is 2.4.
2.42nd least deprived
Population200 neighbourhoods, Northumberland · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Northumberland200 areas from 1,002 to 2,956. The middle area is 1,536. Northumberland 042B is 1,249.
1,249joint 29th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage200 neighbourhoods, Northumberland · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Northumberland200 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 92.7%. Northumberland 042B is 100.0%.
100.0%joint highest
Claimant rate199 neighbourhoods, Northumberland · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Northumberland199 areas from 0.3% to 11.9%. The middle area is 2.3%. Northumberland 042B is 1.0%.
1.0%joint 18th lowest

What is the population of Northumberland 042B?

Northumberland 042B had 1,249 usual residents at the census.

Northumberland 042B is the joint 13,458th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Northumberland

These figures are published for the whole of Northumberland, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Northumberland and not Northumberland 042B alone. See Northumberland

Average house price
£213,113
Up 4.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,721
147th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.6×
Joint 66th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
333,975
Up 1.0% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Northumberland 042B in brief

Northumberland 042B has a deprivation score of 2.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Northumberland 042B had 1,249 usual residents at the census.

In Northumberland 042B, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Northumberland 042B, 1.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.