Compare

Pickering & Thornton Dale

Middle area

The east of the North Yorkshire. 11,062 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 211 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 84% of people in Pickering & Thornton Dale live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£285,000
Joint 3,446th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
10,614
772nd most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
84%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
79.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Pickering & Thornton Dale

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Pickering & Thornton Dale at a rate of 58.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.1 per 1,000 people across North Yorkshire.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences252
Anti-social behaviour170
Other crime89
Criminal damage and arson79
Burglary21
Shoplifting15
Drug offences10
Vehicle crime7
Robbery1
Theft from the person0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Pickering & Thornton Dale compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Pickering & Thornton DaleMiddle
Median sale price77 middle areas, North Yorkshire · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in North Yorkshire77 areas from £126,500 to £580,000. The middle area is £270,000. Pickering & Thornton Dale is £285,000.
£285,000joint 31st most expensive
Population77 middle areas, North Yorkshire · 2021
Population: every middle area in North Yorkshire77 areas from 5,494 to 14,085. The middle area is 7,669. Pickering & Thornton Dale is 10,614.
10,6146th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares77 middle areas, North Yorkshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in North Yorkshire77 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 64.0%. Pickering & Thornton Dale is 84.0%.
84%joint 29th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage77 middle areas, North Yorkshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in North Yorkshire77 areas from 29.9% to 99.7%. The middle area is 86.5%. Pickering & Thornton Dale is 79.8%.
79.8%31st lowest

Is Pickering & Thornton Dale safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Pickering & Thornton Dale at a rate of 58.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.1 per 1,000 people across North Yorkshire.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 48 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Pickering & Thornton Dale.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (252), anti-social behaviour (170) and other crime (89).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North Yorkshire

These figures are published for the whole of North Yorkshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of North Yorkshire and not Pickering & Thornton Dale alone. See North Yorkshire

Average house price
£270,080
Up 1.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,783
116th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.3×
Joint 172nd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
15.8
Joint 108th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Pickering & Thornton Dale in brief

The median price paid for a home in Pickering & Thornton Dale was £285,000 in 2025.

Pickering & Thornton Dale had 10,614 usual residents at the census.

About 84% of people in Pickering & Thornton Dale live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Pickering & Thornton Dale, 79.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.