Selby 002C
NeighbourhoodThe south east of the North Yorkshire. 1,534 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 13 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Selby 002C is in decile 7.
How Selby 002C compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Selby 002C safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Selby 002C at a rate of 25.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 33.7 per 1,000 people across Church Fenton, Appleton & Wistow.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 6 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Selby 002C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (20), criminal damage and arson (9) and other crime (6).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of North Yorkshire
These figures are published for the whole of North Yorkshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of North Yorkshire and not Selby 002C alone. See North Yorkshire
Selby 002C in brief
Selby 002C has a deprivation score of 11.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Selby 002C was £329,750 in 2025.
Selby 002C had 1,556 usual residents at the census.
In Selby 002C, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.