Compare

Clevedon Walton

Ward

The north of the North Somerset. About 4,561 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Clevedon Walton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
4,513
Joint 2,326th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
91.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.2%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Clevedon Walton compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Clevedon WaltonMiddle
Population35 wards, North Somerset · 2021
Population: every ward in North Somerset35 areas from 3,249 to 9,630. The middle area is 4,798. Clevedon Walton is 4,513.
4,51316th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares35 wards, North Somerset · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in North Somerset35 areas from 3.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Clevedon Walton is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage35 wards, North Somerset · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in North Somerset35 areas from 68.0% to 99.3%. The middle area is 88.6%. Clevedon Walton is 91.7%.
91.7%16th highest
Claimant rate35 wards, North Somerset · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in North Somerset35 areas from 0.9% to 6.6%. The middle area is 1.9%. Clevedon Walton is 1.2%.
1.2%joint 4th lowest

Is Clevedon Walton safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Clevedon Walton at a rate of 37.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 85.3 per 1,000 people across North Somerset.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 10 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Clevedon Walton.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (62), other crime (30) and burglary (16).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North Somerset

These figures are published for the whole of North Somerset, not for each ward, so they describe all of North Somerset and not Clevedon Walton alone. See North Somerset

Average house price
£314,307
Up 3.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,969
139th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.9×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
15.5
105th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Clevedon Walton in brief

Clevedon Walton had 4,513 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Clevedon Walton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Clevedon Walton, 91.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Clevedon Walton, 1.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.