Compare

North Northamptonshire 031D

Neighbourhood

The south west of the North Northamptonshire. 1,633 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, North Northamptonshire 031D is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
32.0
Joint 7,341st most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£242,000
Joint 10,738th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,640
Joint 16,197th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
100.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How North Northamptonshire 031D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

North Northamptonshire 031DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only205 neighbourhoods, North Northamptonshire · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in North Northamptonshire205 areas from 3.6 to 57.5. The middle area is 15.5. North Northamptonshire 031D is 32.0.
32.0joint 32nd most deprived
Median sale price198 neighbourhoods, North Northamptonshire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in North Northamptonshire198 areas from £120,000 to £712,000. The middle area is £250,000. North Northamptonshire 031D is £242,000.
£242,00088th cheapest
Population205 neighbourhoods, North Northamptonshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in North Northamptonshire205 areas from 1,013 to 2,727. The middle area is 1,698. North Northamptonshire 031D is 1,640.
1,64091st least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage205 neighbourhoods, North Northamptonshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in North Northamptonshire205 areas from 31.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.6%. North Northamptonshire 031D is 100.0%.
100.0%joint highest

Is North Northamptonshire 031D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in North Northamptonshire 031D at a rate of 74.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 118.2 per 1,000 people across Queensway.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 15 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in North Northamptonshire 031D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (43), anti-social behaviour (34) and other crime (16).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North Northamptonshire

These figures are published for the whole of North Northamptonshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of North Northamptonshire and not North Northamptonshire 031D alone. See North Northamptonshire

Average house price
£252,884
Up 0.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,951
155th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.7×
Joint 147th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
379,569
Up 1.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
North Northamptonshire 031D in brief

North Northamptonshire 031D has a deprivation score of 32.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in North Northamptonshire 031D was £242,000 in 2025.

North Northamptonshire 031D had 1,640 usual residents at the census.

In North Northamptonshire 031D, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.