Compare

Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane

Middle area

The north of the North East Derbyshire. 7,375 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 3.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£290,000
Joint 3,559th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
7,378
Joint 4,608th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane at a rate of 22.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 69.3 per 1,000 people across North East Derbyshire.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Police recorded 9 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane in August 2026.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences54
Other crime31
Anti-social behaviour29
Shoplifting14
Criminal damage and arson13
Burglary11
Vehicle crime11
Drug offences2
Robbery1
Theft from the person1

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Dronfield South & Gosforth LaneMiddle
Median sale price13 middle areas, North East Derbyshire · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in North East Derbyshire13 areas from £175,000 to £360,000. The middle area is £251,125. Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane is £290,000.
£290,0003rd most expensive
Population13 middle areas, North East Derbyshire · 2021
Population: every middle area in North East Derbyshire13 areas from 5,549 to 10,219. The middle area is 8,081. Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane is 7,378.
7,3785th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares13 middle areas, North East Derbyshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in North East Derbyshire13 areas from 62.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage13 middle areas, North East Derbyshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in North East Derbyshire13 areas from 68.4% to 98.3%. The middle area is 88.1%. Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane is 97.0%.
97.0%2nd highest

Is Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane at a rate of 22.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 69.3 per 1,000 people across North East Derbyshire.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 9 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (54), other crime (31) and anti-social behaviour (29).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North East Derbyshire

These figures are published for the whole of North East Derbyshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of North East Derbyshire and not Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane alone. See North East Derbyshire

Average house price
£253,012
Up 5.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,422
106th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.9×
Joint 155th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
18.7
144th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane in brief

The median price paid for a home in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane was £290,000 in 2025.

Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane had 7,378 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane, 97.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.