Compare

Bratton Fleming

Ward

The north of the North Devon. About 2,442 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 93 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Bratton Fleming live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
2,409
555th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
64.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
0.9%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Bratton Fleming compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Bratton FlemingMiddle
Population25 wards, North Devon · 2021
Population: every ward in North Devon25 areas from 2,038 to 8,045. The middle area is 2,896. Bratton Fleming is 2,409.
2,4098th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares25 wards, North Devon · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in North Devon25 areas from 42.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Bratton Fleming is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage25 wards, North Devon · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in North Devon25 areas from 5.8% to 97.9%. The middle area is 58.0%. Bratton Fleming is 64.5%.
64.5%11th highest
Claimant rate25 wards, North Devon · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in North Devon25 areas from 0.9% to 5.5%. The middle area is 2.5%. Bratton Fleming is 0.9%.
0.9%lowest

Is Bratton Fleming safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bratton Fleming at a rate of 32.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 70.2 per 1,000 people across North Devon.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bratton Fleming.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (38), other crime (13) and vehicle crime (4).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North Devon

These figures are published for the whole of North Devon, not for each ward, so they describe all of North Devon and not Bratton Fleming alone. See North Devon

Average house price
£282,633
Down 2.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£32,682
14th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.6×
Joint 101st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
22.0
Joint 114th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Bratton Fleming in brief

Bratton Fleming had 2,409 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Bratton Fleming live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Bratton Fleming, 64.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Bratton Fleming, 0.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.